Log in
 Date  Start time  End Time  Event Title  Presenter
 Thursday, November 5, 2020  12:00 PM  12:15 PM Welcome by CEANY President and Conference Chairs
Jane MacKillop, Lori Bartkovich, Jeanne Eschbach
 
12:15 PM
12:20 PM
Platinum Sponsor

Heather Palermo
Jacky Cohen
 
12:20 PM
12:25 PM
Introduction of Plenary Speaker
Jeanne Eschbach 
 
12:25 PM
1:15 PM
Plenary Speaker, Gary Richardson: Shockingly Different Diversity
Gary Richardson
 
1:15 PM
1:30 AM
Break
 
 
1:30 PM
2:15 PM
Session 1: Adapting to serving non-traditional students during COVID 19 and Beyond
Kymel Yard
 
1:30 PM
2:15 PM
Session 2: Using the OSCQR Rubric for Online Course Development and Assessment
Lisa Raposo & Jennifer Snyder
 
1:30 PM
2:15 PM
Session 3: Marketing for online/remote programs
Laura Scott (Adirondack), Goher Murtaza (Lehman), Karen Schuhle-Williams (Brockport): Kim Kendall, moderator
 
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
Break
 
 
2:30 PM
3:15 PM
Session 4: Apprenticeship Models
Franca Armstrong, Denise Zieske, Sarah Wilson Sparrow 
 
2:30 PM
3:15 PM
Session 5: Employee Workforce Development: a Partnership Model
Jeanne Eschbach, Chris Mulroy, Josh Michel (CAF USA)
 
2:30 PM
3:15 PM
LinkedIn or Left Out? Embracing the Power of Linkedin 
Andrea Huda
 
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
Break
 
 
3:30 PM
4:15 PM
Session 7: How to Virtually Up Your Presentation Skills 
Fern Chan
 
3:30 PM
4:15 PM
Session 8: Healthcare CE Programs: How to thrive in the time of Covid-19
Kim Kendall
 
3:30 PM
4:15 PM
Session 9: Strengthen Your Community Partnerships with Successful Pathway Programs 
Christina Miller, Miller Consulting
 
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
Break for everyone to get drinks, etc.
 
 
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Introduction of Happy Hour Sponsor (Augusoft)/Logistics for Happy Hour/Awards Ceremony (Andrea & Kim)

Angela DeVaun, AuguSoft
Cem Erdem, Augusoft
David Kohn, SUNY Orange

 
5:00 PM
6:30 PM
Happy Hour/Awards Ceremony
Kim Kendall
 11/6/2020
8:30 AM
9:10 AM
Welcome & CEANY Business Meeting
Jane MacKillop, CEANY President
Glenda Roberts, CEANY Secretary
Dana Lennon, Chairperson, Nominating Committee
David Kohn, Chairperson, Constitution & Bylaws Committee
 
9:10 AM
9:15 AM
EMSI, Gold Sponsor
Scott McCullough
 
9:15 AM
10:05 AM
CEANY Leader's panel
Ann Clarkson, Dean, Division of Continuing and Professional Studies, Baruch College, CUNY
Charles McGinnis, Assistant Dean of Workforce Development, Westchester Community College, SUNY
Gloria Morgan, Ed.D., Director of Academic Affairs at SUNY Brockport Rochester Educational Opportunity Center,
Jill Pippin, Dean of Extended Learning, SUNY Oswego
Moderator: Jane MacKillop, Dean, School of Continuing and Professional Studies at Lehman College
 
10:05 AM
10:10 AM
Break
 
 
10:10 AM
11:00 AM
Session 10: Apprenticeship 101
Denise Zieske/Jane Thompson (NYS DOL)/Sarah Wilson-Sparrow
 
10:10 AM
11:00 AM
Session 11: The Art of Making Mistakes
Chandra Cherry
 
10:10 AM
11:00 AM
Helping New Yorkers UpSkill/ReSkill
Todd Oldham, Monroe CC & Lendi Meyer, EMSI
 
11:00 AM
11:10 AM
Break
 
 
11:10 AM
12:15 PM
President's Panel
CUNY 2 year—Dr. Claudia V. Schrader, Kingsborough 
CUNY 4 year—Dr. Daniel Lemons, Lehman 
SUNY 2 year—Dr. Kate Douglas, Corning/Monroe 
SUNY 4 year—Dr. Michael Laliberte, SUNY Delhi 
 
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
Closing
Jane MacKillop, President
Andrea Huda, Chairperson, Membership & Engagement Committee
Charles McGinnis, Chairperson, CEANY 2021 Conference

© Continuing Education Association of New York, Inc  |   info@ceany.org | 646-779- 3398

Mailing Address: 1732 1st Ave #21990, New York, NY 10128

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software